Journal details
EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS
SPRINGERNATURE · ISSN 1018-4813 · eISSN 1476-5438
SCIEScopusMEDLINEPubMedPMC
Overview
EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS is a Biochemistry & Molecular Biology · Genetics & Heredity journal published by SPRINGERNATURE (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 148 articles · 2025: 224 articles · 2024: 261 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS?
The impact factor recorded for EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS is 4.6 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS?
EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS is listed in CAS Zone 2.
Which databases index EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS?
EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN GENETICS is indexed in SCIE, Scopus, MEDLINE, PubMed, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.