Journal details
GENOME RESEARCH
COLD SPRING HARBOR LAB PRESS, PUBLICATIONS DEPT · ISSN 1088-9051 · eISSN 1549-5469
SCIEScopusMEDLINEPubMedPMC
Overview
GENOME RESEARCH is a Biochemistry & Molecular Biology · Biotechnology & Applied Microbiology · Genetics & Heredity journal published by COLD SPRING HARBOR LAB PRESS, PUBLICATIONS DEPT (United States). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 79 articles · 2025: 217 articles · 2024: 204 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of GENOME RESEARCH?
The impact factor recorded for GENOME RESEARCH is 6.3 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of GENOME RESEARCH?
GENOME RESEARCH is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index GENOME RESEARCH?
GENOME RESEARCH is indexed in SCIE, Scopus, MEDLINE, PubMed, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.