Journal details
WORLD DEVELOPMENT
PERGAMON-ELSEVIER SCIENCE LTD · ISSN 0305-750X · eISSN 1873-5991
SSCIScopusPubMed
Overview
WORLD DEVELOPMENT is a Development Studies · Economics journal published by PERGAMON-ELSEVIER SCIENCE LTD (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 133 articles · 2025: 321 articles · 2024: 308 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of WORLD DEVELOPMENT?
The impact factor recorded for WORLD DEVELOPMENT is 5.1 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of WORLD DEVELOPMENT?
WORLD DEVELOPMENT is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index WORLD DEVELOPMENT?
WORLD DEVELOPMENT is indexed in SSCI, Scopus, PubMed. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.