Journal details
SURFACES AND INTERFACES
ELSEVIER · ISSN 2468-0230 · eISSN 2468-0230
SCIEScopusPubMed
Overview
SURFACES AND INTERFACES is a Chemistry, Physical · Materials Science, Coatings & Films · Physics, Applied journal published by ELSEVIER (Netherlands). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 1,384 articles · 2025: 2,538 articles · 2024: 1,825 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of SURFACES AND INTERFACES?
The impact factor recorded for SURFACES AND INTERFACES is 6 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of SURFACES AND INTERFACES?
SURFACES AND INTERFACES is listed in CAS Zone 3.
Which databases index SURFACES AND INTERFACES?
SURFACES AND INTERFACES is indexed in SCIE, Scopus, PubMed. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.