Journal details
SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL
OXFORD UNIV PRESS · ISSN 1369-1465 · eISSN 1468-2680
SSCIScopusPubMed
Overview
SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL is a Area Studies · Social Sciences, Interdisciplinary journal published by OXFORD UNIV PRESS (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 15 articles · 2025: 43 articles · 2024: 37 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL?
The impact factor recorded for SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL is 1.4 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL?
SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL is listed in CAS Zone 3.
Which databases index SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL?
SOCIAL SCIENCE JAPAN JOURNAL is indexed in SSCI, Scopus, PubMed. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.