Journal details
NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY
SAGE PUBLICATIONS LTD · ISSN 1461-4448 · eISSN 1461-7315
SSCIScopusPubMedPMC
Overview
NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY is a Communication journal published by SAGE PUBLICATIONS LTD (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 144 articles · 2025: 259 articles · 2024: 239 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY?
The impact factor recorded for NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY is 4.6 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY?
NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY?
NEW MEDIA & SOCIETY is indexed in SSCI, Scopus, PubMed, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.