Journal details
NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY
NATURE PORTFOLIO · ISSN 1087-0156 · eISSN 1546-1696
EISCIEScopusMEDLINEPubMedPMC
Overview
NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY is a Biotechnology & Applied Microbiology journal published by NATURE PORTFOLIO (United States). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 210 articles · 2025: 438 articles · 2024: 468 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY?
The impact factor recorded for NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY is 44.5 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY?
NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY?
NATURE BIOTECHNOLOGY is indexed in EI, SCIE, Scopus, MEDLINE, PubMed, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.