Journal details
JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A
ROYAL SOC CHEMISTRY · ISSN 2050-7488 · eISSN 2050-7496
EISCIEScopusMEDLINEPubMedPMC
Overview
JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A is a Chemistry, Physical · Energy & Fuels · Materials Science, Multidisciplinary journal published by ROYAL SOC CHEMISTRY (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 1,834 articles · 2025: 3,548 articles · 2024: 2,997 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A?
The impact factor recorded for JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A is 9.2 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A?
JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A is listed in CAS Zone 2.
Which databases index JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A?
JOURNAL OF MATERIALS CHEMISTRY A is indexed in EI, SCIE, Scopus, MEDLINE, PubMed, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.