Journal details
JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH
WILEY · ISSN 0021-8456 · eISSN 1475-679X
SSCIScopus
Overview
JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH is a Business, Finance journal published by WILEY (United States). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 34 articles · 2025: 83 articles · 2024: 73 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH?
The impact factor recorded for JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH is 10.4 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH?
JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH?
JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH is indexed in SSCI, Scopus. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.