Journal details
COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY
NATURE PORTFOLIO · ISSN 2399-3669 · eISSN 2399-3669
SCIEScopusDOAJ
Overview
COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY is a Chemistry, Multidisciplinary journal published by NATURE PORTFOLIO (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 226 articles · 2025: 471 articles · 2024: 309 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY?
The impact factor recorded for COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY is 6.9 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY?
COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY?
COMMUNICATIONS CHEMISTRY is indexed in SCIE, Scopus, DOAJ. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.