Journal details
CHEMICAL GEOLOGY
ELSEVIER · ISSN 0009-2541 · eISSN 1872-6836
EISCIEScopusPMC
Overview
CHEMICAL GEOLOGY is a Geochemistry & Geophysics journal published by ELSEVIER (Netherlands). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 221 articles · 2025: 439 articles · 2024: 492 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of CHEMICAL GEOLOGY?
The impact factor recorded for CHEMICAL GEOLOGY is 3.6 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of CHEMICAL GEOLOGY?
CHEMICAL GEOLOGY is listed in CAS Zone 2.
Which databases index CHEMICAL GEOLOGY?
CHEMICAL GEOLOGY is indexed in EI, SCIE, Scopus, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.