Journal details
BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS
IOP PUBLISHING LTD · ISSN 1748-3182 · eISSN 1748-3190
EISCIEScopusMEDLINEPubMedPMC
Overview
BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS is a Engineering, Multidisciplinary · Materials Science, Biomaterials · Robotics journal published by IOP PUBLISHING LTD (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 81 articles · 2025: 124 articles · 2024: 144 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS?
The impact factor recorded for BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS is 3.5 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS?
BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS is listed in CAS Zone 3.
Which databases index BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS?
BIOINSPIRATION & BIOMIMETICS is indexed in EI, SCIE, Scopus, MEDLINE, PubMed, PMC. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.