Journal details
ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY
BMC · eISSN 1758-9193
SCIEScopusMEDLINEPubMedPMCDOAJ
Overview
ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY is a Clinical Neurology · Neurosciences journal published by BMC (England). Use this page to check its impact factor, JCR quartile, CAS zone and indexing before you submit. Always confirm the scope, APC and policies on the journal's official website.
Publication output
2026: 159 articles · 2025: 294 articles · 2024: 279 articles. Source: OpenAlex open data.
FAQ
What is the impact factor of ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY?
The impact factor recorded for ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY is 8.9 (2025 JCR release), JCR quartile Q1.
What is the CAS zone (Chinese Academy of Sciences ranking) of ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY?
ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY is listed in CAS Zone 1 and marked as a TOP journal.
Which databases index ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY?
ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH & THERAPY is indexed in SCIE, Scopus, MEDLINE, PubMed, PMC, DOAJ. Confirm on the journal website and the database itself before submitting.